Primary links

May a cell phone be used as the remote control for the robot?

Yes. The general rules referenced in para 2.h at http://www.soinc.org/sites/default/files/uploaded_files/Remotecontrolgen... specifically allow smartphones. However, be aware, some tournaments may have rules against cell phone use by competitors, I suggest you clear such use tournament by tournament.