Latest FAQ Entries http://69.36.47.6/feeds/latest_faqs Latest FAQ Updates en Is a rotor device with curved wings (like the airfoil used in the helicopter event) considered a parachute? Can the wings of the rotor be curved but the plastic covering of the wing taut and the device considered legal? http://69.36.47.6/node/1427 The definition of an airfoil is any surface, as a wing, aileron or stabilizer, designed to aid in lifting or controlling an aircraft by making use of the air currents through which it moves. A rotor device may have curved wings with some type of material that is taut and completely enclosing both the upper and lower surfaces. If the curved wing is catching air and behaving as a parachute it is not allowed. Fri, 09 May 2014 02:16:46 +0000 webmaster 1427 at http://69.36.47.6 If an electrical current is connected, filament in an incandescent light bulb heats up, and then emits visible light (EM waves), can this be listed as Electrical -> Thermal -> Electromagnetic transfer> http://69.36.47.6/node/1428 No. Rule 4 clearly states a single action can only contribute to a single transfer. You would not be able to get two transfers counted for this action. Fri, 09 May 2014 02:45:43 +0000 webmaster 1428 at http://69.36.47.6 Please define parachute and balloon. http://69.36.47.6/node/1426 Balloon - material that can be filled with air, to swell or puff out. Parachute - any material that fills with air and allows an object attached to it to descend slowly. Both definitions have in common the fact that materials fill with air. If the material on the rotors is not taut, then the device will be considered a parachute or balloon and may be placed in Tiers 3 or 4. Fri, 09 May 2014 02:09:37 +0000 webmaster 1426 at http://69.36.47.6 In previous years, the rules have stated the amount of the saline solution given for testing salinity, what is the amount this year at nationals? http://69.36.47.6/node/1424 400 to 800 mls of salt water available for testing Thu, 08 May 2014 22:38:31 +0000 webmaster 1424 at http://69.36.47.6 Will we be able to get clarification before the national competition from the event supervisor about what the top anchoring system will be and how the drop mass will be attached to the top anchoring system? http://69.36.47.6/node/1425 The top anchoring system is a flat piece of aluminum, (5cm wide) suspended above the drop platform. After attaching to the drop mass, the bungee cord is clamped to the top anchoring system with a hand clamp. Thu, 08 May 2014 22:40:53 +0000 webmaster 1425 at http://69.36.47.6 Does the device have to remain within the specifications for size throughout the entire testing process? Or solely for impound, assuming it is in ready position to test at impound? http://69.36.47.6/node/1418 The device must only be within specification in the ready to use position. This means that they must not have to make adjustments to the device that will put it out of spec before using the device. If the device incidentally falls out of specification during use, that will be acceptable as the measurement only occurs before operation (but when it is ready to use.) Wed, 07 May 2014 03:13:33 +0000 webmaster 1418 at http://69.36.47.6 Can students use a laser device to aid in the alignment of their wheeled vehicle? http://69.36.47.6/node/1423 No. Paragraph 3.j. specifically prohibits that. "No electrical or electronic devices may be used on the vehicle, its alignment devices, or any tools ... Wed, 07 May 2014 03:35:00 +0000 webmaster 1423 at http://69.36.47.6 In this section, the rules state that my simple machines team must move the relative positions of the weights along the lever arm during testing of their device. Is the relative position relative to the fulcrum, to the other mass, or to another ob... http://69.36.47.6/node/1419 Relative to the arm itself. Wed, 07 May 2014 03:18:11 +0000 webmaster 1419 at http://69.36.47.6 Are students allowed to 3D print a reed and mouthpiece? http://69.36.47.6/node/1420 Yes, be able to explain the process or document it. Wed, 07 May 2014 03:19:31 +0000 webmaster 1420 at http://69.36.47.6 Can you use (x,y) for location if you define that they are distances from (0,0) like on a quadrant for graphing http://69.36.47.6/node/1421 Yes - as long as defined as coordinates. Wed, 07 May 2014 03:33:11 +0000 webmaster 1421 at http://69.36.47.6