Air Trajectory

(section: 3 / paragraph: b / line: 1)

2014-11-25 18:58 Does the gravitational potential energy need to convert directly into air pressure or can it go through multiple conversions to get to the air pressure force.

It can go through multiple conversions, but 100% of the energy must initially be gravitational potential energy.

(section: 3 / paragraph: b,c, / line: 1)

2014-11-25 19:03 Does the air pressure/movement generated by by the falling mass have to be immediatley applied (either directly or indirectly) to the projectile or can it be stored and then released?

It can be stored and released, but 100% of the initial energy must come from the falling mass and event supervisors must be able to verify this. Also, all chambers must automatically return to ambient air pressure.

(section: 3 / paragraph: c / line: 1)

2014-11-25 19:12 During competition, can a team use a different air chamber for each launch?

Yes, as long as the device remains safe and within other specs.

(section: 3 / paragraph: f / line: 1)

2014-10-30 16:49 Is a Foose ball legal to use as a projectile?

No, only the listed items in rule 3.f. are allowed as projectiles.

(section: 3f / paragraph: a / line: 3,4)

2014-11-25 19:28 Polyurethane foam practice golf balls almost never use the word "plastic" in their advertising, although polyurethane is clearly a plastic. If the package says "PU foam practice golf balls" is it OK?

All the words "plastic", "practice", "golf", and "ball" must appear somewhere on the packaging or advertising description of the product, but not necessarily all in the same spot.

(section: 3f / paragraph: a / line: 3/4)

2014-10-25 20:38 Please define "plastic practice golf balls". Are high density polyurethane foam practice golf balls allowed?

The most common type of plastic golf balls are plastic dimpled and plastic with holes and HDPE foam types are legal. As long as they are commercially marketed as "plastic practice golf balls", they may be used. It is recommended that students bring the packaging if there is a question.

(section: 4 / paragraph: a / line: 2)

2014-10-25 20:32 Its stated that the launch area is "1.00 m x 1.50 m (parallel to the launch direction)," does this mean that launch area is 1.50 m in length along the launch access and 1 m wide?

Yes, the 1.5 m side of the launch area is the side that is parallel to the launch direction and the front of the launch area is 1 m wide.

(section: 4 / paragraph: e / line: 1)

2014-10-25 20:45 The height of the target is not specified in the rules. What are the limits on how high or how low the targets can be compared to the launching area?

Rule 4.d. explicitly says that the target is either tape on the floor or panels lying on the floor. There should not be any significant difference between the floor height in the launch area and the targets.

(section: 4 / paragraph: g / line: 1)

2014-10-25 20:59 Can a team take one shot each for both targets and then decide which target it takes a second shot and/or take a bucket shot (if allowed by 4.i)?

Competitors may choose either target for their first shot. They may then choose to take their second shot at the same target or their first shot at the other target. If they qualify to take a bucket shot after their first shot at a particular target, they must ask for the bucket when they wish to take the second shot at that target.

(section: 4 / paragraph: h / line: 2)

2014-10-25 21:05 How can the competitors make measurements after the launch without touching the target?

Competitors will be told the distance of the targets from the launch area and can measure their impact locations from the launch area if outside of the target.

(section: 4 / paragraph: i / line: 7)

2014-10-25 21:11 If the projectile bounces off the bottom of the bucket and then out of the bucket would the bonus count?

Rule 4.i states that "making contact with the inside bottom surface is worth an additional 100 points." It does not state that after making contact the projectile must remain in the bucket, so the bonus is given even if the projectile subsequently bounces out of the bucket.