Bungee Drop

(section: 2 / paragraph: a / line: 1)

2013-11-30 14:32 Can parts of the chord be non-elastic?

Yes.

(section: 2 / paragraph: a / line: 2)

2014-01-01 14:52 Is the 1 inch the inner diameter or the outer diameter? Are any key rings that are sold in a national recognized store that are labeled as 1" acceptable? A 1" key ring is more then 1" because of the thickness of the metal.

The measurement listed in the rules is approximately 1/2 to 1 inch to allow for measurements taken on the inner or outer diameter of the key ring. Yes, a key ring that is labeled as 1" is acceptable.

(section: 2 / paragraph: b / line: 1)

2013-12-22 21:55 Must the drop mass be a single mass or can it be made of multiple smaller masses such as BB's?

The drop mass, (within the bottle) may be made up of multiple smaller materials such as sand or BBs.

2013-12-22 21:57 The rules indicate that a mass of 50 - 300 g will be added to the bottle, but give no specifics about the mass of the bottle or it attachments. Is it intended this way or it meant that the bottle, the attachments and mass total 50 - 300 g?

The bottle, attachments and mass will total 50 - 300g.

(section: 2 / paragraph: b / line: 3)

2014-01-04 18:00 Please clarify what is meant by a "top anchoring system/extended platform with a release mechanism"

That is up to each individual event supervisor.

2014-05-08 17:40 Will we be able to get clarification before the national competition from the event supervisor about what the top anchoring system will be and how the drop mass will be attached to the top anchoring system?

The top anchoring system is a flat piece of aluminum, (5cm wide) suspended above the drop platform. After attaching to the drop mass, the bungee cord is clamped to the top anchoring system with a hand clamp.

(section: 2 / paragraph: b / line: 4)

2013-12-22 22:00 It is said in this line that event supervisors will supply a top anchoring system to attach to the TOP END of the elastic cord. Does this mean that teams will be allowed to use only the full length of the cord for each drop?

No, teams can attach the anchoring system to any point on the cord. Since the top end is defined as anywhere the bungee cord is clamped/attached to the release device, each team in effect determines the top end by where along the cord they fasten the bungee to the release device.

(section: 3 / paragraph: a / line: 1)

2014-03-08 21:19 Will competitors be able to suspend the mass from their cord and measure the distance from floor to bottom of the mass during their prep and/or drop time?

No.

2014-03-08 21:21 Are test runs allowed during the 5 minute set up period? The rules do not explicitly state that test runs are not allowed.

No, test runs are not allowed.

(section: 3 / paragraph: b / line: 1)

2014-01-23 11:12 Can part of the cord be below the drop height before the drop? i.e. Does the cord and the entire bottle need to be above the drop height or does just the bottle need to be at the drop height when it is released?

Yes, part can be below. General rule #2 applies.

(section: 3 / paragraph: b / sub-paragraph: i / line: 1)

2014-01-23 11:09 Are the drop heights in 1 meter increments?

No

(section: 3 / paragraph: c / line: 1-3)

2014-02-06 09:00 3c States no physical alterations may be made to elastic cord once impounded except marking drop locations before drops, does this mean that students cannot shorten cord for different heights or masses or can they move bottom ring to proper locati...

They may 'shorten' it by way of changing how they attach it to the top anchoring system.

(section: 3 / paragraph: c / line: 6)

2014-02-06 08:55 Does the entire bottom meter of the cord have to be elastic or only enough to add an additional 25 cm to the bottom meter when stretched?

No, the bottom meter needs to have only enough elastic material to stretch the bottom meter to at least 1.25cm.

(section: 3 / paragraph: c / line: 7)

2013-12-22 22:11 For the elasticity test, will the "bottom meter measurement" include or exclude the closed metal ring (in 2.a) at the end?

Yes,it includes the ring.

(section: 3 / paragraph: c / line: 8 & 9)

2014-02-06 09:09 Operation definition of elasticity -> "returned to approximately its original length" - Any guidance on a % for approximately? 1%? 3%? 5%

This is up to the individual event supervisor but considering that 1% of 1 meter is 1cm, that seems like a logical "approximate range" whereas 5% of 1 meter (5cm) seems out of the "approximate range".

(section: 3 / paragraph: c / line: 9)

2014-01-23 11:13 What defines a cord/material as a self-limiting-brake mechanism?

Anything that stops the fall of the mass at a fixed distance without any apparent elasticity.

(section: 3 / paragraph: c / line: 9-10)

2013-12-22 22:15 "Self-Limiting-Brake" explained in 3.c applies to bottom 1 m of the chord or the entire length of the chord?

It applies to the bottom 1m of the cord.

(section: 3 / paragraph: C / line: 9-10)

2014-01-26 20:42 May a servo motor and battery be used to lower the mass while it was oscillating from the initial fall?

No, Para. 1 & 2 state that the team must design an elastic cord. Using a servo motor and battery is a clear violation of both General Rule #1 and #2. The spirit of the problem is clearly focused on the elastic cord design, not an electric motor.

(section: 3 / paragraph: c / sub-paragraph: i / line: 2)

2014-01-23 11:18 Does doubling up the rubber band, or putting a knot in the rubber band, constitute a physical alteration?

Yes, these are considered physical alterations and are not allowed according to rule 3.c.line 2.

2014-01-23 11:20 Is winding or unwinding the elastic cord considered a physical alteration?

Twisting like you would braid hair would be an alteration and not allowed after Impound. Coiling up like a garden hose would not be an alteration.

(section: 3 / paragraph: c / sub-paragraph: i / line: 6)

2014-01-23 11:22 Please clarify the operational definition of the elasticity of the cord. What do you mean by, “the bottom meter must stretch to at least 1.25m”?

The bottom meter of the cord (as measured in a relaxed state), must become at least 1.25m long when 500g of force is attached to it.

(section: 3 comp / paragraph: b / line: 1)

2014-01-23 11:15 Is the "drop height" measured from the top or the bottom of the bottle?

Neither, it's measured from the lowest point of the release mechanism on the top anchoring system/platform  where teams will attach their Bungee to the target landing surface.